Visa Requirements 2017-04-19T04:19:56+00:00

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS
For US Student Visa and Admission To University

U.S. INSTITUTION REQUIREMENTS

  • SUBMIT APPLICATION PACKAGE
    Complete an online application and pay a non-refundable fee (between $45 – $110)

  • PROVIDE TRANSCRIPTS
    Required academic records (transcripts, certificates, diploma, etc.) must be original or certified true copies. All records should be submitted with an official English translation.

  • PROOF OF ENGLISH PROFICIENCY
    If you applying from Non-English speaking countries, you must submit standardized language test scores (TOEFL, IELTS, SAT, etc.)
    Students applying for English Language Programs are not required to provide proof of English proficiency. 

  • PROOF OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT
    You must show evidence of adequate financial support to cover the costs of your study. 

U.S. EMBASSY REQUIREMENTS

  • PASSPORT
    Passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the US.

  • FORM I-20
    Once you have been accepted by SEVP-approved institution, that institution will issue you a Form I-20 which makes you eligible for an F or M visa.

  • SEVIS FEE RECEIPT
    You’ll be required to pay SEVIS fee to fund and maintain the Student Exchange Visitor Information System. This fee is US $200 for F-1 students and $180 for J-1 visa applicants. 

  • DS-160 APPLICATION CONFIRMATION PAGE
    You must bring application confirmation page with barcode and application ID number.

  • VISA INTERVIEW PAYMENT RECEIPT
    Fee is required to be paid in advance before your interview with U.S. Embassy Consul.

  • PROOF OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT
    You must show evidence of adequate financial support to cover the costs of your study and living expenses.  

Start Process Now!

We are the Leader in Placing International Students in American Colleges

US Education Pathway is a registered company in the United States and the most complete and trusted agency on the market.